All Star Five

Each week of the regular season BBL selects a All Star Five based on the statistical performances in the games played that week.

The team is made up of:

  • Two Guards
  • Guard/Forward
  • Forward
  • Forward/Centre

To be considered for the All Star Five players must first be on the winning team (to make our starting five) and then it is based on statistical performance, the formula for which is as follows:

Plus:

  • Points x 1
  • Steals x 1
  • Total Rebounds x 1
  • Blocked Shots x 1
  • Assists x 1

Minus:

  • Missed Field Goals x 1
  • Missed 3pts x 1
  • Missed Free Throws x 1
  • Turnovers x 1
  • Personal Fouls x 1

2017-18 BBL All Star Fives:

Week 19:
Tyler Bernardini (Leicester Riders)
Malcolm Riley (Cheshire Phoenix)
Earl Brown (Glasgow Rocks)
Trayvon Palmer (Worcester Wolves)
David Kadiri (Manchester Giants)

Week 18:
Brandon Parrish (Worcester Wolves)
Tyler Bernardini (Leicester Riders)
Brandon Peel (London Lions)
Kinu Rochford (Plymouth Raiders)
Alasdair Fraser (Glasgow Rocks)

Week 17:
Tyler Bernardini (Leicester Riders)
Malcolm Riley (Cheshire Phoenix)
Dirk Williams (DBL Sharks Sheffield)
Leslee Smith (Bristol Flyers)
Kieron Achara (Glasgow Rocks)

Week 16:
Tony Hicks (Surrey Scorchers)
George Beamon (Worcester Wolves)
Zach Gachette (DBL Sharks Sheffield)
Brandon Peel (London Lions)
Cory Dixon (London Lions)

Week 15:
Justin Robinson (London Lions)
Jaysean Paige (Esh Group Eagles Newcastle)
Dirk Williams (DBL Sharks Sheffield)
Tony Wroblicky (DBL Sharks Sheffield)
Dallin Bachynski (Worcester Wolves)

Week 14:
Nate Britt (Glasgow Rocks)
Malcolm Riley (Cheshire Phoenix)
Brandon Peel (London Lions)
Jordan Williams (Surrey Scorchers)
Alasdair Fraser (Glasgow Rocks)

Week 13:
Rema Lascelles (Leicester Riders)
George Beamon (Worcester Wolves)
Orlan Jackman (Cheshire Phoenix)
Dallin Bachynski (Worcester Wolves)
CJ Gettys (Cheshire Phoenix)

Week 12:
George Beamon (Worcester Wolves)
Jordan Davis (Bristol Flyers)
Trayvonn Wright (Leicester Riders)
Brandon Peel (London Lions)
CJ Gettys (Cheshire Phoenix)

Week 11:
Neil Watson (Plymouth Raiders)
Ingus Bankevics (Manchester Giants)
Orlan Jackman (Cheshire Phoenix)
Dallin Bachynski (Worcester Wolves)
Tony Wroblicky (DBL Sharks Sheffield)

Week 10:
Justin Robinson (London Lions)
Chris Alexander (DBL Sharks Sheffield)
Earl Brown (Glasgow Rocks)
Jordan Williams (Surrey Scorchers)
CJ Gettys (Cheshire Phoenix)

Week 9:
Saah Nimley (Esh Group Eagles Newcastle)
Brandon Boggs (Bristol Flyers)
Malcolm Riley (Cheshire Phoenix)
Kinu Rochford (Plymouth Raiders)
CJ Gettys (Cheshire Phoenix)

Week 8:
Jaysean Paige (Esh Group Eagles Newcastle)
Tony Hicks (Surrey Scorchers)
JR Holder (Leicester Riders)
Kinu Rochford (Plymouth Raiders)
Dallin Bachynski (Worcester Wolves)

Week 7:
Jaysean Paige (Esh Group Eagles Newcastle)
Malcolm Riley (Cheshire Phoenix)
Alex Owumi (Surrey Scorchers)
Kieron Achara (Glasgow Rocks)
Darius Defoe (Esh Group Eagles Newcastle)

Week 6:
Justin Robinson (London Lions)
Tre Bennett (Leeds Force)
David Kadiri (Manchester Giants)
Mike Vigor (Bristol Flyers)
CJ Gettys (Cheshire Phoenix)

Week 5:
Neil Watson (Plymouth Raiders)
Brandon Boggs (Bristol Flyers)
Brandon Penn (Plymouth Raiders)
Kieron Achara (Glasgow Rocks)
Dallin Bachynski (Worcester Wolves)

Week 4:
Saah Nimley (Esh Group Eagles Newcastle)
Jaysean Paige (Esh Group Eagles Newcastle)
Jalen Billups (Glasgow Rocks)
Tony Wroblicky (DBL Sharks Sheffield)
CJ Gettys (Cheshire Phoenix)

Week 3:
Martez Harrison (Glasgow Rocks)
Brandon Parrish (Worcester Wolves)
JR Holder (Leicester Riders)
Brandon Peel (London Lions)
Darius Defoe (Esh Group Eagles Newcastle)

Week 2:
Saah Nimley (Esh Group Eagles Newcastle)
Neil Watson (Plymouth Raiders)
Justin Robinson (London Lions)
Demonte Flannigan (London Lions)
Tony Wroblicky (DBL Sharks Sheffield)

Week 1:
Saah Nimley (Esh Group Eagles Newcastle)
Jaysean Paige (Esh Group Eagles Newcastle)
Mackey McKnight (DBL Sharks Sheffield)
Demonte Flannigan (London Lions)
Daniel Edozie (Bristol Flyers)