Home » Eight BBL players named in initial GB squad

Eight BBL players named in initial GB squad

Eight BBL players have been named as part of the initial 24-man GB squad for the upcoming EuroBasket 2021 qualifiers against Montenegro and Germany.

Leicester Riders (Jamell Anderson and Jesse Chuku), Radisson Red Glasgow Rocks (Alasdair Fraser and Gareth Murray) and London Lions (Justin Robinson and Ovie Soko) all have two players from their teams featured, alongside Will Saunders (Newcastle Eagles) and Ben Mockford (Cheshire Phoenix).

In addition, Bristol Flyers’ Head Coach Andreas Kapoulas, who guided his side to the recent BBL Cup Final in Birmingham, has also been selected as Assistant Coach.

Great Britain head into the final round of FIBA EuroBasket 2021 Qualifying riding high on a seven-game FIBA winning streak, the best in programme history. The streak stretches all the way back to December 3, 2018 when GB beat Cyprus in the second round of EuroBasket pre-qualifying.

Myles Hesson believes last season’s success was just the beginning of a new era for the men’s national team, and the best is yet to come.

“We have a strong core of guys playing at a high level, and I think we are all starting to realise our potential individually and collectively,” he said.

With a current world ranking of #41, Great Britain are the underdogs in Group G which includes #5 France, #18 Germany, and #26 Montenegro. Three teams from each qualifying group advance to FIBA EuroBasket 2021. However, as Germany are automatic qualifiers, only the top two teams in Group G are guaranteed to qualify.

National team veteran, Ashley Hamilton is ready for the challenge, saying: “I can’t wait to get into camp. I’m excited to keep our win streak going and see what we can achieve with the step up in competition.”

GREAT BRITAIN MEN’S NATIONAL TEAM ROSTER
Name, club, caps

Fahro Alihodzic – Z Mobile Prishtina (KOS) 6
Jamell Anderson – Leicester Riders (GBR) 2
Jesse Chuku – Leicester Riders (GBR) 0
Dan Clark – Morabanc Andorra (ESP) 102
Alasdair Fraser – Glasgow Rocks (GBR) 14
Ashley Hamilton – Leyma Basquet Coruna (ESP) 22
Myles Hesson – Élan Chalon (FRA) 39
Kyle Johnson – Stjarnan (ISL) 83
Sacha Killeya-Jones – BC Kakev-Cramo (EST) 6
Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye – Bergamo Basket 2014 (ITA) 2
Andrew Lawrence – free agent (GBR) 62
Ben Mockford – Cheshire Phoenix (GBR) 37
Gareth Murray – Glasgow Rocks (GBR) 58
Luke Nelson – BAXI Manresa (ESP) 19
Teddy Okereafor – Iraklis BC (GRE) 43
Gabe Olaseni – Bursapor (TUR) 34
Tarik Phillip – Tofas SC (TUR) 6
Kareem Queeley – Burgos II (ESP) 0
Justin Robinson – London Lions (GBR) 40
Will Saunders – Newcastle Eagles (GBR) 23
Ovie Soko – London Lions (GBR) 8
Devon Van-Oostrum – Landstede Zwolle (NED) 41
Conner Washington – VFL Astrostars Bochum (GER) 6
Carl Wheatle – OriOra Pistoria (ITA) 13

COACHING STAFF

Head Coach: Marc Steutel
Assistant Coach: Jamie Smith
Assistant Coach: Andreas Kapoulas
Head Performance Analyst: Adam Sewell
Team Manager: Chris Morris
Head Sports Therapist: Tom Cresswell
Physiotherapist: Aaron Wharton
Team Doctor: Dr Dane Vishnubala